ALTHEA SCIENCE INC.  

STATEMENT OF PRIVACY

Last updated 7/25/16

We take your privacy very seriously. This Statement of Privacy describes how Althea Science Inc., (“we,” “us” or “our”) collects and uses information about you. For the purposes of this Statement of Privacy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Althea Science Inc., “we”, “us”, or “our” include one or more of Althea websites and applications. Althea is developing a suite of applications which include: (i) Reflections, whose purpose is to record, review and monitor data for use in quality control; (ii) Generations, whose purpose is to record In-Vitro Fertilization laboratory data; and (iii) other useful business applications that may be developed from time to time. By using one or more of Althea’s websites or applications, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

If you do not want us to use your information or your data as stated in this Statement of Privacy, please do not use our websites and applications.

Personal Information We Collect

Althea will collect personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”), such as your name and contact information. If you purchase Althea’s products and services, we will collect billing and credit card information from you that will be retained. This information is used to complete your purchase transaction(s) with Althea. Althea may gather additional information in the future.
We may also collect information about your computer hardware and software. This information may include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of our services, to maintain the quality of our services, and to provide general statistics regarding use of one or more of Althea websites or applications.

Use of your Personal Information

Althea collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and applications and deliver the services you have requested. Althea may also use your Personal Information to inform you of other products or services available from Althea and its affiliates. Althea may contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. We will not sell, rent or lease your Personal Information to third parties.

Data Sharing

We may disclose your Personal Information if we need to so a third-party vendor can help us provide our services (for example if we use a vendor to help us manage our websites, or to process your credit card information). We may also use other vendors, for example, to send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. We make sure those vendors have strict confidentiality practices. We may also disclose your Personal Information if, among other things, we are required to do so by law or if acting with a good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (1) comply with legal process, including, but not limited to lawful subpoenas; (2) enforce the License Agreement and/or End User License Agreement relating to our applications; (3) respond to legal claims; (4) respond to your requests for customer services or transaction completion; or (5) protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Althea, its users, or the public.

Althea may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis. You expressly permit Althea to use compiled data for research purposes as long as no personally identifiable patient or clinic, group, academic center or individual user information is released, especially including names of your business entity, laboratory, facility, clinic, staff or patients. Any such reports prepared by Althea will follow strict statistical justification and requirements, where only multiple records of similar types will be combined. Our trusted partners are prohibited from using your Personal Information except to provide these services to Althea, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

Other Information You May Provide to Us

If you provide us with patient information, including information related to patients that would be Protected Health Information under the HIPAA Privacy Rule, you will provide the information to us under a business associate agreement, and you will obtain any consents or authorizations necessary prior to providing us with this information. When we receive patient information, we will only use and disclose that information in a manner in accordance with the HIPAA Privacy Rule and our business associate agreement with you. We will only use and disclose patient information as necessary to perform services for you.

Children

Our websites and applications are not designed for or intended for use by children. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under age 13. In fact, we do not offer our services to anyone under age 13. If you are under 13, please do not provide us with any Personal Information.

Website Tracking

Althea may keep track of the websites and pages a user visits within Althea, in order to determine which Althea services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Althea to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Cookie Control

One or more Althea websites may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Althea pages, or register with Althea sites or services, a cookie helps Althea to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Althea website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Althea features that you customized. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Althea services or websites you visit.

Other Tracking

Althea may also use embedded scripts, a programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with our websites and applications, such as the links that you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your computer, browser, laptop, tablet, mobile phone or other device (a “Device”), and is active only while you are connected to the websites and is deactivated or deleted thereafter. In addition, “web beacons” may be included in pages and messages of our websites. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including to count visitors to our websites and to monitor how users navigate our websites and applications.

There may be other tracking technologies now and later devised and used by us in connection with our websites and applications. We do not control any tracking technologies used by third parties and we are not responsible for them. However, you consent to potentially encountering third party technologies in connection with your use of our website and applications. In such cases, you must check the third party websites to confirm how your information is collected and used.

Because of the changing state of technology and indecision within the industry regarding the meaning of Do Not Track signals, we currently do not make any guarantee that we will honor Do Not Track signals.

How We Secure Your Personal Information

To secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure, Althea uses the following protections. When Personal Information (such as a credit card number or patient information) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.  Additionally, any information stored by the application is stored in a secured database and encrypted while at rest. This database is protected by a firewall and is only accessible through an internal network.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from Althea by contacting us by mail, phone or email as follows:

Althea Science Inc.
3 Regent Street, Suite 301
Livingston, New Jersey 07039 
Telephone number: 973-436-5000
info@altheascienceinc.com

Application of This Statement of Privacy

This Statement of Privacy applies only to our websites and applications. If you follow links and move from our websites to external websites owned or operated by other entities or individuals, you should read the privacy policies of those external websites carefully. The terms by which the owners or operators of those websites manage your information could differ from how we manage your Personal Information. We are not responsible for the practices of these third parties.

Changes to this Statement

Althea will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Althea encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Althea is protecting your information. The date of last revision is provided at the head of this document. If any modification is unacceptable to you, you shall quit using our websites and applications. If you do not quit using our websites and applications, you will be conclusively deemed to have accepted the changes.

Contact Information

Althea welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Althea has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Althea by mail, phone or email at:

Althea Science Inc.
3 Regent Street, Suite 301
Livingston, New Jersey 07039 
Telephone number: 973-436-5000
info@altheascienceinc.com

Legal Assignment

Your Personal Information will remain subject to the terms of this Statement of Privacy even if we undergo an organizational transition. However, we may transfer your Personal Information to a successor entity upon a merger, consolidation, or other reorganization in which Althea participates. You hereby consent to such transfers and Althea may assign and transfer all of the rights, benefits, duties, and obligations of this Statement of Privacy, under the circumstances described in this paragraph.

Governing Law

This Statement of Privacy is governed by and incorporated by reference into any Althea License Agreement and End User License Agreement that you enter into and should be interpreted in a manner consistent with the terms therein. Where an inconsistency exists between this Statement of Privacy and the License Agreement and/or End User License Agreement, this Statement of Privacy shall control the relationship between the parties with respect to any privacy matters. If you believe we have violated this Statement of Privacy, please contact us by mail, phone or email at:

Althea Science Inc.
3 Regent Street, Suite 301
Livingston, New Jersey 07039 
Telephone number: 973-436-5000
info@altheascienceinc.com

If we do not satisfy your concerns regarding any alleged violation and you wish to pursue a claim against us, you agree to engage in non-binding mediation administered by the American Arbitration Association (the “AAA”) in accordance with its Commercial Mediation Procedures by providing to the AAA a written request for mediation, setting forth the subject of the claim and the relief requested. Any mediation shall take place in Livingston, New Jersey. The parties shall cooperate with the AAA and with one another in selecting a neutral mediator and in scheduling the mediation proceeding. The parties shall use commercially reasonable efforts in participating in the mediation. The parties agree that the mediator’s fees and expenses will be shared equally between the parties. If each party desires to accept the outcome of the mediation with respect to the claim, such outcome shall constitute the final resolution of such claim and the parties shall set forth their agreement to accept such outcome and the terms thereof in a written agreement signed by each party. If mediation fails, either party may commence binding arbitration by notifying the other party that a claim must be resolved by binding arbitration administered by the AAA in accordance with its Commercial Arbitration Rules. Any arbitration shall take place in Livingston, New Jersey before a single arbitrator selected by mutual written agreement of the parties, or if the parties cannot agree upon the choice of an arbitrator within twenty (20) days of submission of such claim, before a single arbitrator appointed by the AAA. Unless otherwise agreed to by the parties, the arbitration hearing shall commence within thirty (30) days after the time the claim was submitted to arbitration and shall proceed in succession until the final arbitrator’s award is given. The award of the arbitrator shall be final, non-appealable and binding upon the parties and their respective successors and permitted assigns and it shall be fully enforceable as an arbitration award by the state and federal courts of New Jersey in accordance with the applicable laws of New Jersey.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, no arbitration under this Statement of Privacy shall be joined to an arbitration involving any other party, whether through class arbitration proceedings or otherwise.